Larus Digital

Wordpress Web Development Specialists, Caithness, Scotland.

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    Larus Digital takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

    The Company’s privacy policy sets out the ways Larus Digital processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Larus Digital via the Larus Digital website. Any personal data collected by Larus Digital is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

    This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Larus Digital by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Larus Digital’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998

    Larus Digital website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

  3. Use Made of Personal Information

    Personal information provided to Larus Digital via the Larus Digital website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

    In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

    Personal data will be collected and processed by Larus Digital for the following purposes:
    to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

    Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

  4. Consent

    By providing personal data to Larus Digital users consent to the processing of such data by Larus Digital as described in this privacy policy.

  5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

    At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Larus Digital. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Larus Digital may provide information on The company’s products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want Larus Digital to stop sending such communications they should write to:

    Larus Digital
    9 Dempster Street
    Wick
    Caithness
    KW1 5QB
  6. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

    If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to hello@larusdigital.co.uk

    Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

  7. Links to Third Party Websites

    This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Larus Digital and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

    The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

  8. Security

    The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

  9. Notification of Changes

    The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If Larus Digital decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Larus Digital uses your personal data.

    Users have the right to ask Larus Digital for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that Larus Digital correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Would you like some free advice?… No problem! Sign up for our newsletter and receive regular tips on how to make your website, Facebook and Twitter work better for you!